Pages

Wednesday, 27 May 2015

Get Study Visa For Hong Kong

hong kong


Hong Kong is not only a place to be visited by tourists as it is an educational center that brings together people from around the world. Houses some of the best universities in Asia and the world, thanks to international standards that keep these institutions. Each year, the greater the number of foreign students who come for higher education courses, from neighboring nations and not so close. Here, we describe the procedures that must be performed to apply for a student visa in the region:

1. Get a sponsor

Before applying, you must nominate a local sponsor; which may be the school that admitted you as a student, or a person over 18 who is a resident of Hong Kong and economically able to support you throughout the race. In such a scenario, you must complete and fill a "Statement of Financial Sponsor"; and your parents / guardians must authorize sponsorship, especially if you are still a minor.

2. Fill out the necessary forms

The visa applicant must complete the form ID 995A, while the sponsor does the same with the 995B ID. Both can be downloaded online through the website: www.immd.gov.hk, or find them at the following locations:
Immigration Department Headquarters
Immigration Division of the Office of Government of the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong (HKSAR) in Beijing
Immigration Branches
Chinese Diplomatic and Consular Missions Abroad
Economic and Trade Office in Hong Kong in Guangdong

Attach a recent photo on the second page of the return.

3. Attach these documents

Transcripts, awards and certificates
Photocopy of your letter of acceptance issued by a university in Hong Kong, and your letter of acceptance to the specific course
Photocopy of the travel document containing personal data, issue date, expiration date and / or details of previous visas (if applicable)
A passport-sized photograph
Test your financial condition and obtained scholarships, bank statements, passbooks, etc. The minimum amount of money required are $ 120,000 of Hong Kong or the equivalent in any foreign currency

Photocopy of academic results
Photocopy of other qualifications such as IELTS or TOEFL test
Photocopy of identity card or equivalent
Photocopy of passport
Visa Application forms and properly completed Sponsorship Statement
Photocopy of notification of telegraphic transfer / receipt