Pages

Friday, 10 April 2015

Chinese Visa For Study

china


Mode visa application:

Those who plan to study in China can apply for two different types of visa: if the course of study lasts less than or equal to six months must apply for a visa F (which is output even for business reasons), while X must apply for a visa if the course of study lasts more than 6 months. The procedures for requesting two visas, which are different between them, are specified below.

Applications for the Chinese visa to study (both F category, is Category X) should be or one of Chinese Visa Application Service Center (Cvasc) in Rome and Milan, or the Chinese Consulate in Florence. The consulate at the embassy in Rome and the consulate in Milan do not accept applications for ordinary visas, but only for those affixed on diplomatic passports and those of long duration of Hong Kong and Macao.

Those who submit their applications to one of the two Cvacs must complete the online form (click here to complete it) and then print it and present it at the counter when they require a visa. The question must be accompanied by the documents listed below. Contact the Cvasc or consulates if you can not apply for a visa in person and you want to send passport and documents via courier.


Procedure for visa F (courses of study up to six months)

First you need to enroll in a university or in an educational institution that is located in China
the institution requires the issuance of the certificate JW-201 or JW-202 to the Chinese Ministry of Education
the school sends a letter of admission and the certificate of the ministry, by mail or courier, to the student who wants to apply for a visa
the applicant may submit the visa application exhibiting the admission letter and the certificate of the Ministry

Procedure for visa X (courses of study over 6 months):

First you need to enroll in a university or in an educational institution that is located in China
the institution requires the issuance of the certificate JW-201 or JW-202 to the Chinese Ministry of Education
the school sends a letter of admission and the certificate of the ministry, by mail or courier, to the student who wants to apply for a visa
the applicant may submit the visa application exhibiting the admission letter and the certificate of the Ministry
the Cvacs or consulate issuing student visas where X is not specified length of stay (in the box is marked 000); this is because the student can leave for China
Once arrived in China, students must undergo a series of medical examinations (usually are the same university to organize medical examinations for freshmen)
obtained the certificate of good health, the student can go to a police station or an office for immigration, where his visa X will be converted into a temporary residence permit on the duration of the course of study (to avoid sanctions is must convert the visa within 30 days of arrival in China)


Documents required for both visas:

passport valid for at least six months

two passport photos

visa application form (complete it online or download it in pdf)

admission letter all'istuto university or school (the University is to send it to the student)

certificate JW-201 or JW-202 of the Ministry of Education of China (the university is to send it to the student)