Pages

Friday, 23 January 2015

Study at California

university of california


Visa students and courses

The F-1 visa

Who is it for?

Students wishing to conduct general education studies.

How do we do?

Prove that you have sufficient funds to study in the United States and we have every intention of coming home, after completing his studies. You will receive an I-20 (Certificate of admissibilité), this document attesting that you have the right to study in the United States.

For how long?

The total duration of the studies, as long as you are considered a full-time student, more than 60 days after the visa for your departure or prepare your transfer to another school.
The J-1 visa


Who is it for?


The interns in "sponsorship". There are 2 types of visas J-1, J-1 "Trainee" and the J-1 "Intern". The J-1 visa "Intern" is awarded to graduates or students under a year, and J-1 "Trainee" young professionals with a degree in higher education and one year of experience outside the United UNite or 5 years without a diploma of higher education.

How do we do?

Choose a course that matches their field of study or professional skills.
For how long?
12 months for the Intern, 18 months for the Trainee.